Peru Balsam essential oil is derived from the resin that is found in the trunk of the tree. The resin is extracted by making a v-shaped incision in the bark. The resin seeps out, dries and is scraped off and purified.Balsam of Peru Essential Oil (Myroxylon balsamum) is also commonly known as Balsamum peruvianim and Black Balsam. Derived from a tree grown in Central and South America, Balsam of Peru Essential Oil has a medium?strength rich, sweet, and balsamic aroma presenting a base fragrance note. We included Balsam of Peru Essential Oil as part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Skin Care collection for its restorative qualities.
Peru Balsam Essential Oil Botanical Name: Myroxylon pereira
Each oil is available in 15, 30,50 and 100 ml- packaged in amber glass bottle with euro style dropper cap. Each order includes our 150 Ways to Use Essential Oils brochure. For more details about this product, see Product Description section below.
Top Reputed Brand: Highly satisfied customers in over 100 countries. Largest range of oils in the world.