Wintergreen comes from the beautiful mountains of Nepal. The refreshing and uplifting aroma of Wintergreen provides calming and energising effects.
Wintergreen essential oil is a true wonder of nature. Methyl Salicylate, which is the main constituent of Wintergreen, is used widely in massage oils and creams because of its soothing properties. Wintergreen and Beach are in fact the only plants that naturally contain methyl salicylate. Wintergreen is also used to flavour chewing gum and toothpaste. Wintergreen has an uplifting aroma thats refreshing and energising. At Ryaal, we source our Wintergreen directly from the hills of Nepal. Where it is grown by local farmers and then steam distilled in small factories. The funds from this procurement helps villagers in extremely rural areas of Nepal live a better life.
Wintergreen is excellent to use for a relaxing massage and it has a warming effect on your skin and muscles. Blend with Ryaal Coconut Oil to prevent any possible skin irritation.
Add one to two drops of Wintergreen oil to warm water to prepare yourself a calming and relaxing bath.
Directions for Use
Aromatherapy: Add 3-4 drops in a diffuser of your choice.
Skin or Haircare Use: Blend with Ryaal Coconut Oil before topical use. Apply one or two drops to tired area.
Helps in promoting healthy hair and skin
Promotes a positive mindset, happy mood and has soothing effect
Rich, Sweet, Spicy
Keep away from children. Essential Oils and highly concentrated and should not be used directly on skin. Avoid contact with inner ears, eyes and sensitive areas.